visibility:hidden; } table.drpdwn {}
|
Irish Book Store In Newry Co Down, Northern Ireland
Rare Books |
|
Scottish Boo
ks
|
|
Columbian Celebration 1892
J.L.O Neil . O.P C.A Rodgers Pub, Louisville. First Edition signed Presentationcopy to Fr Falrey from Author happy christmas to title page ,Frontis shows Author with 3 other priests, 95 pages In blue cloth boardsapprox 7 by 5ins,Boards are finely gilded and have a large gilded medallionto front, also with embossed design to same, some light shelf wear to covers,Very light tanning to pages, Includes the part taken by the congregationof St Louis Berstrand. With the full text of the lecture on Catholicity in thediscovery of America. A very crisp clean copy of a very very scarce Important book.£80 Parish Of Fair View 1953 Rev John Kingston Dundalgan Press First Edition Signed Copy By Author, Includingthe present Parishes of Corpus Christi, Glasnevin, Larkhill, Marinoand Donnycarney, and a list of former priests after the reformation. IncludesNorman Conquest, and the Catholic Struggle, 183 x 119 mm. 122pp. Illustrated.Light Blue cloth covered boards with nice gilt title to center top, coupletiny marks shelf wear to edges some small foxing to pages,a clean tight book £25 Sold Masque In May Time 1948 May Morton Lisnagarvey Press Lisburn,First edition Signed by May and datedby her 1951. 1948 Commissioning organisation: . 12 p. ill. ; 22 cm.Cream light card covers with a small nick to top corner at back board, slightlygrubby with shelf wear and rubbing against otherbooks, clean Interior, Scarcewith signature Poetry. £20 The Battle Of The Faith In Ireland 1887 Canon O RourkeJames Duffy Pub Dublin, 8vo. 220 x 140mm.xx + 599pp. FirstEdition In Green Cloth Boards. Beveled edges to the boards, the corners areall slightly bent in, some wear to high edges, & spine edgesa, small marks hereand there,Gilt title to spine good, pages slightly tanned A nice tight good conditionbook. from Rev J English Collection Maynooth Dublin. The Rev was the publisherof the Capuichin Annual and he also wrote some books, he has Inscribedthis to the first blank cover page In contemporary Ink, below his Inscriptionis a thin red biro line and an old price marking . The Irish cleric details thestruggles to maintain the Roman Catholic faith in Ireland against the Protestantismof England, from Henry VIII to the reign of Queen Anne. An appendix liststhe Roman Catholic priests in Ireland Lovely Book £50 Hazel Leaves 1939 Hester Cooke Talbot Press Dublin, First Edition Inscribed PresentationCopy From Author to Editor, 32 pages In brown cloth boards with black printtitle, these have damp damage to bottom ends and has raised cloth slightly toback board, which has gone through to blank cover page front and back, some browningto pages and foxing, Author of Fallen Petals. £45 St Senan And Scattery Judge Carton M.I.R.A, K.C. Catholic Truth Society, 31 pages that are quiteTanned and old , no date, a rare book in hand home made leather covers,time has been taken at binding to tape all pages neatly to all spine ends,a penil rubbing of a penny to back blank page, a well used copy with lovely Illustrations,£40 |
|
We will take a reasonable bid on any book or batch of books.
|
links
www.china168.nl
www.ergänzungsversicherungen.de
www.virgil-lefilm.com